Disclosing & Sharing Of Data

We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above. This may include disclosure to our related companies; other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, technology hosting and cloud service providers; where required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent. These recipients may be located in countries where Silk Route has offices.


Disclosure of Personal Information Outside of Australia

In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign company, we will ensure that the information is protected by law or a contract which upholds Australia Privacy Principles.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set later in this policy. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will generally notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Quality Of Personal Information

Before we use or disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date, and is not misleading. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us as stated above and we will endeavour to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action.

Direct Marketing

Our direct marketing consists of a range of communications channels. We communicate to our members using postal mail, telephone, email and SMS and will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe information on every such contact, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting us directly.

Storage and Security Of Information

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials. We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Copyright © 2016 Exclusive. All rights reserved | Melbourne Shopping Festival | Terms & Conditions || Privacy- Policy
Proudly Managed By Silk Route International